Question
Atualizado em
20 mai 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I’ve been in more museums than I like to admit. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
It means that they have visited lots of museums. In fact so many that they feel kinda embarrassed mentioning how many ,when they have to .
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks!
May I ask you one more question?
Do “I like to admit” in this sentence and “I would like to admit” mean the same??
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
"I like to admit" means 'in general'....
"I've been to more museums than I like to admit.... '
It means you don't like to admit it in front of people in general.
If you say "I've been to more museums than I would like to admit. ".... It means you feel absurd mentioning it to that "particular" person you're talking to...
They're both almost the same though. Use whatever you're more comfortable with..
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@tanejacheena01 I don't know what to say...I'm filled with gratitude for you! The long-standing question has been solved!! Thanks a lot!!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
@Kero360
I'm glad I could be of some help. You're most welcome. 😆
PS. All the best for whatever you've got to do ! 😊
Was this answer helpful?