Question
Atualizado em
25 nov 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa indicate ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
Indicate can mean: show, point out, suggest etc.
Example: The graph indicate the growth OR The graph shows the growth :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
indicate ['ɪndɪkeɪt]
vt. 标示, 表示, 表明
词根记忆 in + dic(说) + ate(做) → 说出 → 标示, 表明
例句 Taylor makes hand signals to indicate absolute silence. 泰勒打手语指示大家保持绝对的沉默。
辨析 indicate, point out, show indicate指无意识地指示; point out指有意识地指示; show为普通用语, 是“显示, 展示”的意思
Was this answer helpful?