Question
Atualizado em
25 nov 2016
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Finish e Ends ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Finlandês
Finish roughly means completing something. "Let's finish our homework."
but Ends roughly means breaking something up. "We ended our relationship just yesterday."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A couple of notes: To finish is to actively complete something. Acabo las tareas. I just finished my homework. It can also be an adjective, like: You cross the finish line at the end of the race.
End can be a noun...I can't wait for you to read the end of the story. Or as a verb...the story ends with a great lesson.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)