Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Sueco
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre omit e skip ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Skip means "pass up" or "pass over."
Omit means to leave it out, to forget or overlook it intentionally or unintentionally.
If I you omit something, you remove it. For example, "I omitted certain ingredients from the recipe guide." The ingredients were on the recipe guide, but I decided to take them off.
If you skip something you miss it out of a sequence. For example, if you're watching a television show, and you finishing watching episode one and then you watch episode three instead of two, then that means you skipped episode two. " Oh no! I skipped episode two by accident! :O"
[ https://refineyourenglish.com/ ]
Was this answer helpful?