Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2019
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Our cupboards are bare. e Our cupboards are empty. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When I imagine bare I imagine "nothing on" the cupboard. Empty means more like "nothing inside". Empty cupboards have nothing inside them but bare cupboards have nothing on them. Maybe no decorations or paint so it looks bare. Even though there might be stuff inside the cupboard.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Bare" and" empty "do mean the same thing. our cupboards are empty is used literally. (There is nothing in them) But I would use the phrase "cupboards are bare" to express how little food there is in the cupboards. There is very little to cook with.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There's really not much difference, though empty is implied that there is nothing at all in the cupboard, while bare could mean a few items scattered about the insides.
Was this answer helpful?