Question
Atualizado em
15 mai 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Could you tell me what's different of gerund and infinitive using with verbs?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Gerund = a verb that functions as a noun. They almost always end in, "-ing".
- Walking is good exercise.
- Flossing your teeth is essential for maximum dental health.
- Washing the dishes takes a long time.
Infinitive = the base form of a verb. They are almost always directly preceded by "to".
- to sit
- to write
- to call
- to throw
- to fold
Was this answer helpful?