Question
Atualizado em
14 mai 2019
- Turco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "He's now being courted by major publishers." What is the meaning of "court" here? Could you explain please? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Polaco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
İt means to try to please someone because you want them to join you.
Adams is being courted by a number of football clubs.
Was this answer helpful?