Question
Atualizado em
19 jun 2015
- Latim Quase Fluente
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Please put your shoes to the upper rack [preposition] this one.
What do you say in the brackets?
I guess "to".
However you may want to change "upper" itself.
-----------------
For example,
let's say there is a rack.
----
A
----
B
----
C
----
Someone tries to put his shoes into the compartment B.
But he should have put it into A.
Then another person says,
Please put your shoes to the upper rack (A) [preposition] this one (B).
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Please put your shoes ON the upper rack" is clear enough. I don't quite understand what you're trying to say with the preposition. Maybe you're trying to be more specific as to where on the upper rack to place them? You can type out the Japanese so we can better help you.
Also, "to" denotes movement. The better option, "on," denotes location. So you're placing your shoes on top of something. Rather than moving them to the location. I hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Latim Quase Fluente
- Japonês
Hi jaimev270,
Thanks and sorry for my unclear question.
I added an example on my question.
- Inglês (EUA)
For example...There IS a rack. Or There's a rack. (Contracted form)
Back to your question,
...Then another person says,
Please put your shoes to the upper rack (A) [preposition] this one (B)...
Please put your shoes on the upper rack, the one above this one. Or please put your shoes on the top most rack.
Nuances of English: we use "on" here because it is on top, the top-most. If you would be putting things into rack B or C, it would be "in".
Was this answer helpful?
- Latim Quase Fluente
- Japonês