Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Q1
What does "Dwight from The Office" mean?
Q2
What does ""Like the 'world ending in 12 years' thing" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>
Rep. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D-N.Y.) said the GOP is "basically Dwight from The Office" because Republicans take humor and sarcasm literally.
"This is a technique of the GOP, to take dry humor + sarcasm literally and 'fact check' it," Ocasio-Cortez wrote Sunday. "Like the 'world ending in 12 years' thing, you'd have to have the social intelligence of a sea sponge to think it's literal. But the GOP is basically Dwight from The Office so who knows."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Q1 is someone from the show called ‘the office’
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s a really popular show and there are 2 versions... The American and then the British U.K one.
Was this answer helpful?