Question
Atualizado em
12 mai 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre at once e at one time ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@BeerRamone
‘At once’ can mean ‘right away’ as in:
The window was left open and it has begun to rain. Please take care of this at once!
‘At once’ can also mean to have everything happen ‘at the same time’ the same as ‘at one time’ does.
An example where they mean the same is:
Rather than doing it little by little please try to take care of it all at once.
Or:
Rather than doing it little by little please try to take care of it all at one time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?