Question
Atualizado em
23 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "trying to breed Zika-transmitting mosquitoes out of existence." ?
What does "breed X out of exsistence" mean? Will you please give me more example sentences with the phrase? Thank you in advance!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To "breed out of existence" means to overwhelm the genetic population of a species until the genetic subtype in question is no longer reproduced.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@adielee999 I see. That's how I should look at it! I was really confused because "breeding" and "out of existence" are totally opposite! Thank you!