Question
Atualizado em
19 jun 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com ditch ( as verb ) .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"He ditched me at the party!" (He left me alone at the party.)
"Let's ditch this place." (Let's leave.)
or
"He ditched me in line!" (He stepped in front of me in line.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Wanna ditch class tomorrow?" = Do you want to do something else instead of going to class?
"We're ditching English tomorrow because we're gonna have a sub." = We're not going to attend our English class tomorrow because we're going to have a substitute teacher.
"You've ditched class too many times, so now you're going to fail." = Because of how often you did not come to class, you won't pass.
Was this answer helpful?