Question
Atualizado em
10 mai 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa as far as location, ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Chisae "as far as" is a common phrase, often "as far as X goes ..."、"as far as X is concerned..."
It means something like 'that much' or 'about X only'.
As far as location goes, Tokyo is ideal. (The speaker is only talking about Tokyo's location, not the weather, transport or prices, などなど。
As far as Tim is concerned the matter is resolved. (From Tim's point of view it is resolved.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Chisae Possibly, ‘as far as’ on its own means ‘to that extent’ or ‘for that distance’. It is a frequent phrase.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)