Question
Atualizado em
9 mai 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa It's about damm time. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
It is slang. Used in action films.
Meaning it is about time.
Shows that the person is angry or frustrated with you.
Obviously you were late doing something or arriving somewhere.
Between youngsters the same age jokingly is used to tease each other.
Also it is used between gangsters.
I wouldn’t approach a person that talks to me like that.
It is rude.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Malaio
You waited for a long time and finally it happened.
It’s equivalent to 遅かった
E.g. you waited for a movie to come out, but it took very long, so someone would say “well it’s about damn time”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Malaio
@Mirh ehh I reckon usually people say it out of excitement after anticipating something for very long *ahem avengers Endgame for example, then people would be like “woooh well it’s about damn time!”
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@DinnerHeist
In that context, and looking at the persons reaction totally agree. But I have no idea of the situation this phrase was used.
In Fast and Furious, game of thrones they are not very friendly while using
it and usually people end up with something missing. :-)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Mirh @DinnerHeist actually,I heard this phrase in the movie "antman" at the very last of the movie.
The girl said this one with a smile.so,This one can be used when you feel happy?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Malaio
@kk24acb well yeah 😆the girl must’ve waited to wear that suit for a long time and now she has the chance to wear it so she’s happy and excited
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
I haven’t watched this film. Obviously the films I’ve been watching were aggressive.
Depending of the body language and facial expressions can be used in a friendly way. You both have convinced me. ;-).
In the picture her smile seems to me a little sarcastic.
But if you say she was happy I believe you.
Was this answer helpful?