Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa 'The victims have fallen through the cracks.' ?
Respostas
6 mai 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It usually means that they have been ignored or that they have not been helped/dealt with in the way that they should've been. If something falls through the cracks, it becomes difficult to reach or overlooked because it's not obviously and you can't immediately see it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?