Question
Atualizado em
23 nov 2016
- Finlandês
-
Alemão
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa take the credit ?
"Mmm.."
"And she's the one who supervises me, so I really can't tske the credit."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In that example it means the same as he can't take responsibility because he didn't do it. Taking credit is used in good situations. Like "I had to leave halfway through watching the kids so I really can't take credit for it"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I'll try to think of a better example.
When you get your friend to write you a good essay for school and the teacher says you did really well, and then you tell him you can't take the credit because it was your friend who really wrote it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
It is to make people think you were the only one who accomplished something. In this case, you can't say you accomplished something because "she" was helping you
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"taking the credit" is when you make a claim to the efforts behind some accomplishment.
Was this answer helpful?