Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2019
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I’m listening to “thinking out loud” by Ed Sheeran. I wanted to ask about his lyrics. What dose this phrase “ when my hairs all but gone” mean?? I could guess the meaning but I can’t understand the grammar. could anyone teach me about that?? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The phrase "all but" in this situation means "very nearly" or "almost". Therefore, Ed is saying "when my hair is nearly gone", or in other words, "when I'm almost completely bald."
Another example: The Saiyans were all but extinct after Freeza destroyed their home planet, Vegeta.
By the way, "all but" can also mean "all except".
For example: "I have collected all but one of the dragonballs." (I have found all of them except for one)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@butterworth1885 thank for your good answer!!
I see the meanings now.
That makes me more interesting for his song.
Thanks. ;)
I see the meanings now.
That makes me more interesting for his song.
Thanks. ;)