Question
Atualizado em
4 mai 2019
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa voluble ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
do you mean valuable?? It means something that is worth a lot.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Voluble is a word that comes from to roll in battle. It still carries the meaning to roll. It also carries the meaning to speaking as if your words were a wheel rolling... fast and without stumbling... some people might say it means using far more words than necessary, not being concise while speaking. Others may consider voluble to be speaking very fast like when a person gets excited and responds to that excitement by speaking very fast.
For example.
Her excitement creates voluble speech.
(Imagine this said by a teacher of a student.)
Was this answer helpful?