Question
Atualizado em
22 nov 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre invented e created ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
invented means you thought of the idea yourself, nobody else did. for example, Alexander Graham Bell invented the phone.
created refers to something you made, but that doesn't mean you actually thought of the idea on your own
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
for example, you may have created a paper airplane, but you weren't the first person to think of it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Invented has more to do with technology. For example, Thomas Edison invented the light bulb. Or, Alexander Graham Bell invented the telephone.
Created can be used with art, or can be used more generally in places where you might use the word "make" or "made". For example, God created mankind. Or, that artist used oil on canvas to create this beautiful painting.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Well... it's a bit complicated, we can't really create anything only God can, out of nothingness; because to create means this new creation never existed before you created it...
As for inventing something, you either innovate on an existing idea or you give form to your own ideas by using your imagination, contrivance, and learning... experimenting, then perfecting the form.
Was this answer helpful?