Question
Atualizado em
22 nov 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa a very English put-down ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
A 'put-down' is a phrase or act that belittles or criticises someone. A 'very English put-down' would be an insult or criticism that is typically English (as in sounding particularly British.) Examples of this could be:
-You bloody tosser
- You're such a bloody idiot
We like the word 'bloody' in the UK^-^
A 'very American put-down' would be an insult or criticism using Americanisms (particularly American sounding words.)
You can also put yourself down by thinking you are fat or stupid etc.
Sorry I can't explain in Russian:( I hope you understand
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Chermandur, thank you very much, very informative!