Question
Atualizado em
2 mai 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Enjoy the rest of your holiday! e Enjoy the rest of your holidays! ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
If someone has a 10-consecutive holidays, and it's the 5th day of the holiday, then which expression should I use? ( so-called Golden Week here)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Holiday" is only one day. "Holidays" means multiple days that are a holiday. Usually "Holidays" is used around Christmas and New Years as people take week long vacations during those holidays.
The U.S. doesn't have consecutive holidays like Golden Week. They are usually just one day. The exception is religion like Judaism or Islam that have the same holiday over some length of days. Then "Holidays" is used to not state and specific holiday, but it still is only used during Winter around Christmas time.
For golden week use "holiday" as you're describing it as a singular thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@shadow00100 Hi! Thank you for your detailed explanation! So.... I understand "Enjoy the rest of your holiday! " sounds more appropriate for our Golden Week.
- Inglês (EUA)
@mimi444 Yes, "Enjoy the rest of your holiday!" is more appropriate as Golden Week is a single event in this sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Hi @shadow00100 ! Thank you for the follow-up!(フォローありがとうございました)You helped me understand the difference between those two expressions well. (この2つの表現の違いがよくわかりました。)☺