Question
Atualizado em
2 mai 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Jack, sometimes you don’t have to mean to hurt someone to hurt someone. <wonder p.137>
Is that sentence correct?
That sentence means that you don't have to mean to hurt someone but hurt.
I wonder that this sentence is perfect.
plz... let me know.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
I guess a more natural sentence would be "you don't always intend to hurt someone but you do hurt them" let me know if that's what you wanna say exactly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Jack, you don’t always have to mean to hurt someone in order to hurt them." might be slightly easier to understand.
Was this answer helpful?