Question
Atualizado em
22 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I had closed the door. e I closed the door. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing, but "I had closed the door" is passive voice and "I closed the door" is active voice. The second is better to use because active voice sounds more clear and straight-forward.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
1. "I AM surprised that you ARE walking in because I CLOSED the door five minutes ago."
2. "Yeaterday I WAS surprised that you WERE walking in because I HAD CLOSED the door five minutes ago.
In 1, the walking and surprise are NOW, and the door closing is in the past.
in 2, the walking and surprise are in the past and the door closing are even more in the past.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?