Question
Atualizado em
1 mai 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre especially e particularly ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Especially is more general and particularly is more specific i would say.
I don't like American food, especially hot dogs.
I don't like American food, particularly hot dogs.
Honestly, you can use either one interchangebly and still make sense. Hope this helped :)
Was this answer helpful?