Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
1 mai 2019
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre No good e Not good ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Would you like to give me an example and detailed explanation please?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
No good is used in the context where it means that doing something to help is useless/won't do much, while not good means that something is not good/not to your liking.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@PaperFood Thank you for your reply.
I have a question.
So, if i make a book, and in this case, the book has a lot of mistakes, should i call it(the book) "no good" or "not good"?
Thanks in advance.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Nau_learn00 It depends. If the book is not easy to read, you could say that the book is "no good", but if you are unhappy with all of the mistakes in the book, you would say that the book is "not good". "Not good" is more related to how the person feels towards what is not good. (Basically, not good is more related to what the person thinks is correct.) (No good means more that you cannot put the subject to use. In this case, you can't use the book, so it's no good.) Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user