Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
30 abr 2019
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre i was late e i got delayed ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Late is what you are if you get delayed. It is an adverb.
Delay can be a noun or a verb. As a noun it is the amount of time beyond the expected time when something was supposed to happen.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I was delayed means something kept you from getting there on time. Like, I was delayed because of traffic.
I was late just means you didn’t get there on time. Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Deleted user