Question
Atualizado em
22 nov 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
We had only one fishing rod,so we took turns.
Why use "fishing"?,because "had"in above?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
No, "fishing rod" is the name of a piece of equipment
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Fishing rod is just the name for that object. It's the rod that is used for fishing, therefore, a fishing rod. Fishing doesn't change tenses with the rest of the sentence because in this context it and "rod" are used like a single word, and nouns don't really have tenses in English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Simples (China)