Question
Atualizado em
29 abr 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I think "take A(noun) as B(noun)" is a common phrase, but should I say "take as B(noun) A(noun) when B is long? For example..
"This layer takes as input the output of the previous convolution that has 32 channels and outputs 64 channels."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It doesn't matter how long a noun is, or how long a sentence is, so long as it is grammatical. This sentence makes sense, but is very complex.
You could also say, for example, "This machine uses, as input, the power of the other convolution that has 32 channels and outputs 64 channels."
Commas can change the meaning of most sentences, and this sentence seems to be missing commas, but most English speakers make this mistake often.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much for your answer!😊 Let me make sure,
"This layer takes the output of the previous convolution that has 32 channels and outputs 64 channels as input" -> ○
"This layer takes, as input, the output of the previous convolution that has 32 channels and outputs 64 channels." -> ○
"This layer takes as input the output of the previous convolution that has 32 channels and outputs 64 channels." -> mistake
Is this correct?
"This layer takes the output of the previous convolution that has 32 channels and outputs 64 channels as input" -> ○
"This layer takes, as input, the output of the previous convolution that has 32 channels and outputs 64 channels." -> ○
"This layer takes as input the output of the previous convolution that has 32 channels and outputs 64 channels." -> mistake
Is this correct?