Question
Atualizado em
28 abr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre lean in e lean on ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I leaned on a tree in the park.
She leaned on the wall.
He leaned on her shoulder.
Lean in so you can hear me better.
She leaned in so she could see more clearly.
Lean in closely, please.
He leaned in so he could hear her.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Okay, so let’s say a coach is talking to their team and wants everyone to come close together so they can talk more privately. The coach can say “Okay everyone, lean in.” They want all the players to huddle close together so they can talk to each other. ‘To lean in” means to slightly bend forward.
To “lean on” something means to use something to hold yourself up. “He’s leaning on the wall.” “Don’t lean on my desk.”
To “lean on” someone (usually) means to use a person’s shoulder to rest your head. If you’re crying, you might lean your head on someone as a form on comfort. Or it can be an expression. “If you ever need someone to talk to, you can always lean on me”, meaning “If you ever need someone to talk to, you can always talk to me.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Jackie_thank you so much. It was really helpful for my understanding to know what really is different in between those two preposition