Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
28 abr 2019
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa this orange framed part ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
For households that report having some money/balances, the median number is higher than $4,830, which is $73,000.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The "median" is the number that is in the middle of a group of numbers when they are ordered from smallest to largest. Suppose for this example you had five households who reported having at least some money set aside. The amounts they reported were $7,000, $123,000, $73,000, $150,000, and $25,000.
Ordered from smallest to greatest you would have
$7,000, $25,000, $73,000, $123,000,and $150,000. $73,000 is right in the middle, so that would be the median.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Switch@edawn24 Thank you! I'm still struggling a bit😭 The article keeps talking about median savings of American households and the number is about 5000 dollars and it's also indicated right after the part as "the median American household had about $5200 in savings. But the number is suddenly raised to $73000 at that part. So the number 73000 is the median of a certain group that has savings and not the whole Americans? Or Is "median" in the framed part a typo of "mean" or "average"?
Deleted user
I think the amount of 73000 dollars is a bit a lot as median of the whole people. If it's an average amount of savings, that makes sense to me. Because a richer group could raise an average.
- Inglês (EUA)
@massive $73,000 is not the median of the entire population; just those that have at least some saved. One survey said half of the population has less than $4830 saved. Another said that about 57% have less than $1000. These surveys indicate that a large amout of the population virtually have no money put back in savings.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@edawn24 Thank you! That really makes sense! So the number of "some" isn't just clear in it? Or households that has more than $1000 or $ 4830 are the objects of that part of the survey?