Question
Atualizado em
21 nov 2016
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa snuff ?
I know what sniff means but when I look up the definition of "Snuff" in the dictionary it means the same as "sniff" so what does it really mean? It's the first time I come across this verb and I'm somewhat confused.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In this context, snuff is meaning to sniff with a sort of snorting sound, like maybe he has some snot in his nose too.
Snuff can also refer powdered tobacco that you snort up your nose, or it can refer to films that are violent and sexual (snuff films)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
you were correct :) snuff is sniff. I have never used it before though, so im guess its out dated slang
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)