Question
Atualizado em
26 abr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "My guess is as good as yours." ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that both people have the same information and the speaker does not know the answer to the question being asked. The speaker would guess at an answer and the questioner would also have to guess at an answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@LauraBeth259
it should mean the different thing from "Your guess is as good as mine." can you explain that?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means the accuracy of whatever answer I give you is most probably going to be no better than the answer you have.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@richurchoi It is the same, there is no difference. "Your guess is as good as mine" is the common saying. "My guess is as good as yours" is mixing up that saying but it means the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?