Question
Atualizado em
25 abr 2019
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? the grasses of other always look greener
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
That is almost correct.
The phrase is 'The grass is always greener on the other side'
This is an expression means that other people's situations always seem better or more attractive than your own, but may not really be so.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
could mean your neighbour is prettier than your wife 🤣
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Ramen88 is right. And , Because it such a well-known phrase, some people will shorten it to “the grass is always greener“
The “other side” part of the phrase comes from looking over the fence of your backyard at your neighbors lawn and thinking that their yard is better than yours.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?