Question
Atualizado em
25 abr 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I’m a goddam thug ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Goddamn" is a slang adjective that emphasizes the following word, in this case "thug". "Thug" is a word to describe a delinquent, similar to "ヤンキー".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A thug is a violent person and usually a criminal. Goddam is a combination of God Dammned meaning that something it so bad that even God has condemned it. Goddam is a rude phrase that can be used manny different ways.
If something bad or frustrating happens some people will say “Goddam it!” Or if, like in the sentence you asked about, the Thug is a really despicable person.
Like I said it is considered a very rude phrase so be careful if you use it, people may get offended.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)