Question
Atualizado em
25 abr 2019
- Japonês
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa sure as Heaven ?
You are "sure as hell" about a lot of thins. But wouldn't it be nice to be "sure as Heaven"?
Respostas
25 abr 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
'Sure as Hell' and 'Sure as Heaven' mean the same thing. They mean something is happening for sure. But 'Sure as Heaven' is not used that much. 'Sure as Hell' is used more.
Was this answer helpful?