Question
Atualizado em
21 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I went to e I was in ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I went to means you went/travelled there. I was in means you were inside something or a place✌️️
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
From what I know and think so it implies the same thing, that you were in a given place in the past. 'I went to' emphasizes that you travelled to that place to get there and 'I was in' simply just states that you were in that given place
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It all depends on the context they can end up meaning the opposite of eachother
I went to the Symphony. (attended)
I was in the Symphony. (is part of)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês