Question
Atualizado em
24 abr 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre at once e at one time ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
"at once" means "immediately", while "at one time" means that you're talking about a certain time or incident from the past.
Examples:
"Have him brought to me at once." (means = "Have him brought to me right now.")
"I want to see you at once." (means = "I want to see you immediately.")
"She was a nurse at one time." (means = "She was a nurse sometime in the past.")
"Before I became a designer, I was a teacher at one time." (means = "Before I became a designer, I used to be a teacher.")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Here's my opinion.
at once = immediately, but it sounds very old fashioned to me.
We must leave at once! We must leave immediately!
at one time
"at one time" has many different uses in my opinion, none of which are really the same as "at once".
It can mean, "at some point in the past", you use it when talking about a moment of time in the past.
At one time last year I weighed 58kg when I was having stomach problems.
I never like the examples I give, so here's another one from a dictionary web site
"during one period of time in the past
At one time there was only one grocery store in town."
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/at%2...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@bellelaide
Thank you for the reply.
So, Can I make sure how to use those words?
"I ate sushi, pizza, salad and steak at dinner"
1.I ate a lot of different kind of food at one time.
2.I ate a lot of different kind of food at once.
From my understanding, in this case, 1 is correct and 2 is wrong.
Am I right?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@BeerRamone Ohhh, I see what you mean haha ^_^;
If you say #2, "I ate a lot of different kinds of foods at once," it means you ate them all at the same time -- as in, you had them consecutively/one after the other.
But, if you say #1, "I ate a lot of different kinds of foods at one time," it means you're saying that in the past, you ate a lot of different kinds of foods (and it implies that you don't eat a lot different kinds of foods now = "I used to eat a lot of different kinds of foods [but I don't anymore]")
If you just want to say "I ate sushi, pizza, salad, and steak at dinner," you can just say "I ate a lot of different kinds of foods at dinner." with no other meaning hehe
But if you have to choose between the two, #1 might actually be more correct :D
(Also, just a suggestion, but "I ate many different kinds of food" might be more natural to say ^_^)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@bellelaide
Thank you for the reply again.
Very sorry, but I'm still confusing about 2 things now.
1."I ate a lot of differeot kinds of foods at one time" neans " I have eaten a lot of different foods before"
is this correct?
2. You said, " I ate a lot of different kinds of foods at once" means " I had them all at the same time" , but you also said if I have to choose between "at once" and "at one time", "at one time" is more correct, I'm very sorry but it sounds a contradiction for me.
Thank you for the reply again.
Very sorry, but I'm still confusing about 2 things now.
1."I ate a lot of differeot kinds of foods at one time" neans " I have eaten a lot of different foods before"
is this correct?
2. You said, " I ate a lot of different kinds of foods at once" means " I had them all at the same time" , but you also said if I have to choose between "at once" and "at one time", "at one time" is more correct, I'm very sorry but it sounds a contradiction for me.