Question
Atualizado em
23 abr 2019
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
why in some sentences is used "than" instead of "that"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Can you provide an example?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Can you give examples? ^o^;
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
Examples:
I believe that human rights are universal
My brother is older than me
- Inglês (EUA)
Than is for comparatives, that is a determiner or a complementizer. Ex: I am taller than my brother. (Soy más grande que mi hermano). This is more expensive that that. (Esta es más expensivo que eso.) i think that it’s fun to swim. (Pienso que es divertido a nadar.) i like that book. (Me gusta esto libre). I hope that we can be friends. (Espero que nosotros podemos ser amigos.) this dog is more cute than that dog. (Esto perro es más bonita que eso perro )
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
that = enlaza el verbo con otras partes de la oración (por ejemplo: "I hope that you're good." (Espero que esté bien.))
than = introduce el segundo término de una comparación de superioridad o inferioridad (por ejemplo: "He is better than his brother." (Es más bueno que su hermano.) "Nobody is better than you." (Nadie es mejor que tú.))
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (México)