Question
Atualizado em
22 abr 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does 'gave it right to valet' mean in the following:
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
A valet is where someone parks your car for you when you go to a place like a restaurant or a hotel, so they're saying that they took their car and gave it directly to the valet to park it for them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@askingsaint Then why is it ' to valet' and not 'to a valet' or 'to the valet'?
Would it sound okay to you if somebody said, "I lent friend some money" instead of "I lent a friend some money"?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Because it's a song, you can play around with grammar and omit words that you normally wouldn't. You're completely right in saying that it should be "to a/the valet", but because it's a (rap) song, you don't have to use perfect, standard English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@askingsaint Also, u said that a valet is where [ which already implies that a valet is basically a parking lot] someone parks ur car. But in the last sentence it seems to be a person who parks ur car for u. So why did you say it like that in the first sentence, as if a valet is a place and not a person?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
That's my error, I didn't mean "where" as in location, I meant "where" as in "a situation in which", like if I said "beefing is where you have an argument with someone else".
That is confusing, I apologise for that. A valet is a person who parks your car for you, not the location they park it in (that's still just a parking lot).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@askingsaint I get it. I guess that's just cuz I seldom hear that word used in that sense, so I'm not used to it yet. But yeah, thank you for your time and your answers :)