Question
Atualizado em
21 abr 2019
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I would've told you if I knew it e I would've told you if I had known it. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They are pretty much the same but the first one means you knew it or you have the idea or the information, but the second statement means you will tell him/her if you have the chance to get the idea or the information.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Both sentences have same meaning with different tenses used.
I knew it - past tense
I had known it - past perfect tense.
eg. I knew she was a brilliant student since she was a toddler.
I had known she was a brilliant student since she was a toddler.
Was this answer helpful?