Question
Atualizado em
20 nov 2016
- Gujarati
- Hindi
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa seems legit ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
legit means real or true. so I could be questioning something but i think that it's true. i could say 'it seems legit.'
using the word legit on its own can also be said like something is cool.
I just listened to a really good song and I could say 'that's legit' as a way to show that I like it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It is definitely a word used by the younger generations, I wouldn't find my grandma saying that
Was this answer helpful?
- Gujarati
- Hindi
@nbowden14 ya I find this in band of a clash royale channel, probably he would be teenager! BTW tell me some examples if legit is used in question!
- Inglês (EUA)
yes! so if I thought something was unbelievable like I couldn't believe it to be true like if there's a really good deal on something, I would say, 'Is this legit? ' which would be like saying 'is this for real?'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Legit is shortcut for legitimate. Legit means real, believable or true.
Was this answer helpful?