Question
Atualizado em
21 abr 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre illustrate e demonstrate e show ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
21 abr 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
illustrate usually means to draw a picture to explain, although the word itself isn’t used very often
an illustrator is someone that draws pictures (illustrations) for books
to demonstrate usually means to explain something by doing it yourself, like how to do something physical or an activity (a demonstration)
to show is a general word that just means to let people see, it can cover both of the words before, and more situations
Was this answer helpful?