Question
Atualizado em
20 abr 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (Canadá)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre acquire e achieve e possess e gain e obtain ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Straight from google and it’s correct
* Acquire- VERB. 1. buy or obtain (an asset or object) for oneself.
"I managed to acquire all the books I needed"
* Achieve- VERB. 1. successfully bring about or reach (a desired objective, level, or result) by effort, skill, or courage. "He achieved his ambition to become a journalist"
* Possess- 1. have as belonging to one; own. "I do not possess a television set"
2. (of a demon or spirit, especially an evil one) have complete power over (someone) and be manifested through their speech or actions. "she was possessed by the Devil"
* Gain- VERB. 1. obtain or secure (something desired, favorable, or profitable). "their blend of acoustic folk pop gained them several chart hits"
2. increase the amount or rate of (something, typically weight or speed). "I have gained weight over the years"
- NOUN. 1. an increase in wealth or resources. "the mayor was accused of using municipal funds for personal gain"
* Obtain- VERB. 1. get, acquire, or secure (something). "an opportunity to obtain advanced degrees"
2. FORMAL - be prevalent, customary, or established.
"the price of silver fell to that obtaining elsewhere in the ancient world"
Was this answer helpful?