Question
Atualizado em
19 abr 2019
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? /// Do you use "sans" to say "without"?
I think it's a rare word but I read it for first time today and I've been learning english for years and years LOL!. In which situations would it be better to use "sans" instead of "without"? Do you use it in your daily life?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I don't use it often. Mostly when I'm pretending to be more upscale, usually in jest and with sarcasm.
I may also use it just to be funny.
Rarely, I'll use it as a substitute for without. Especially if I am trying to not be repetitive and I've run out of other ways of saying without.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)