Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa to throw jabs at someone
?
?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It could mean to insult someone, or to tease someone. Either way it's saying not so nice things to someone. However, it is only verbal and not physical, though "jabs" is a word that means to punch.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
Dar cutucadas, tirar, provocar.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
an attack of minor or quick blows, either physically or verbally
Was this answer helpful?