Question
Atualizado em
15 jun 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa ..., just to say, .. ?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Is there specific context for this?
It doesn't have a well-defined meaning:
"Just to say, 'I hate black people', could easily start a riot." = the mere act of saying...
"What do you mean by that?"
"It's just to say that things are changing." = [it] means [that...]
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks
Yes!
My favorite artist is Taylor Swift!So you know…just to say…she has a pretty face.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
In that case, it's a filler, something said to express generality.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?