Question
Atualizado em
14 abr 2019
- Português (Portugal)
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How am I supposed to know when a "notched sword" means a sword with a blunt blade or like a jagged blade?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Test it with your finger! :-)
A notched sword would be one with a jagged blade.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It could also be one that has been hit against a harder metal and has a notch in the blade (is that what you meant be a blunt blade?)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I suppose it could be a sword that has a notch in the handle for everyone killed by it. This was reputedly done by western gunslingers (mostly Texans!) who put a notch in the handle for everyone they had shot.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente
@DanielDeik Yea, because I'm reading this book and it says: a notched and broken sword lay by him, as if he had hewn at the rock in his last despair.
So I guess that means that the sword had been damaged, and was no longer sharp (?). I'm just trying to understand if "notched" can mean both jagged and blunt
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
A notched sword has nothing to do with being blunt - it has to do with having notches - either purposely notched or damaged from hard use.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@diogomlc93 @diogomlc93 Sorry our power has been out for 24 hours
OK, now that I understand the context, I can answer more clearly. Blunt means that it is not sharp like a machete that someone has been using for cutting weeds all day. It has lost its sharp edge. Or like a kitchen knife that needs to be sharpened.
But this context is different. The blade has been damaged. It was struck against something harder than it. The blade has a dent in it.
Entalhe a lâmina?
If this does not help, I will be glad to try more.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
- Português (Brasil) Quase Fluente