Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
The locals who tend to it would no more joke about their humble opening in the earth than they would a hole in the head, or the heart.
Why isn't there no verb? Is this kind of writing style common in academic writings?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Sorry I don't know how to explain it. But this isn't very common, and the sentence structure is kind of complicated.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Actually I just looked again. To make it easier to understand you can read it like this:
The hole is a serious matter; the locals who tend to it would no more joke about their humble opening in the earth than they would (joke) about a hole in the head, or the heart." Here the word (joke) was left out to make it sound more eloquent, it's just for style :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@eigomushi: yes I know, but the part where I put joke in brackets was to show you where they omitted the verb, so that you could understand better
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I thought the first joke was a noun. Now I understand it better.
- Japonês