Question
Atualizado em
11 abr 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa We are still one short. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno
- Inglês (EUA)
Being "short" of any quantity (one, two, three, etc.) or any thing (short on money, short one person, short of breath) means you do not have as much/many as you expected or needed. The short of and short on are usually interchangeable, but there are instances when one means something slightly different than the other. If you can see this link, there is an entire discussion about short of vs short on: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/161529/...
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?