Question
Atualizado em
18 nov 2016
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com bizarre and odd .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"The scene was rather bizarre"
"This is odd..."
"There was an odd object next to her"
"It was very bizarre, I hadn't expected it."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
you can use both in the same sentence they have the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Sueco
"This situation is getting bizarre"
"The sculpture is quite bizarre to me"
"My mom was acting odd yesterday"
"I am wearing odd socks"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Bizarre and odd both mean unusual or strange. Bizarre is more dramatic. ODD can also be used to express something being uneven, since it's the opposite of even.
Was this answer helpful?